Moose (Alces alces)
Photo by Dan Spangenburg
How to identify
- Moose stands 6–7 feet at the shoulder and weigh up to 600 Kg.
- Moose are the largest member of the deer family.
- Both males and females have a shoulder hump and a loose fold of skin hanging from their throats.
- Only males have large palm shaped antlers, which are shed every year in November or December. Keep an eye out and you may come across some one day!
Where to find
- Aspen parkland, boreal forest, mountains, tundra
- Moose prefer habitat close to lakes, ponds or streams where they can find plentiful aquatic plants and shrubs to eat.
- Moose leave several conspicuous signs that they were in the area
- Large deer-shaped footprints
- Large oval-shaped droppings
- A “browse line” about 4 – 8 feet from the ground where they have nibbled on shrubs and trees
- “Beds” – flattened vegetation or depressions in the snow where they’ve stopped for a rest.
A day in the life of a moose
- Can smell you from far away
- Moose are very quick for their size, have a strong sense of smell but have poor eyesight.
- Family life
- Moose usually give birth to one calf, but twins are born up to 30% of the time.
- Calves are able to swim soon after birth.
- Easy walking, anywhere
- Long legs enable moose to walk comfortably in deep snow, and wide hooves enable them to walk comfortably in soft muskeg.
Why they matter to us and how you can help
- What EALT is doing
- EALT‘s properties contain excellent moose habitat. A female cow and calf have been spotted at our Ministik property.
- Moose have played a key role in the lives of First Nations Peoples.
- Keep your distance
- Moose are most likely to trot away when alarmed, but have been known to charge humans, especially during mating season (September to October) or when they are with their young in the Spring.
http://www.srd.alberta.ca/FishWildlife/WildSpecies/Mammals/Deer/Moose.aspx http://www.dec.ny.gov/docs/wildlife_pdf/moose1.pdf http://www.hww.ca/en/species/mammals/moose.html Click here to return